About

Immigration law the body of law that deals with the rules and regulations of immigration to the United States. In the United States, immigration law is a federal subject and deals with issues such as whether a person is an alien, the rights, duties, and obligations associated with being an alien in the United States, and how aliens gain residence or citizenship within the United States. Assylum seekers are also dealt with under immigration laws. The Naturalization Act of 1790 was the first federal immigration statute.

Current immigration rules are governed Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. Immigration and Naturalization Service, or INS was established by this Law. INS was a federal agency charged with compliance with immigration laws. However, after the 9/11 incident, the federal government replaced the INS with the Department of Homeland Security. Three agencies of the Department of Homeland Security – U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBE), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has now been entrusted with responsibilities INS. In 1990, Congress passed the Immigration Act. The purpose of the Act was to equalize the distribution of visas by foreign governments, eliminate obsolete rules, and around the world encourage immigration. The Law on Immigration Reform and Control Act 1986 deals with illegal immigration. Employers hiring illegal aliens criminal sanctions in accordance with this Law. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act 1996 regulates the alien entry into the United States.

Under current immigration law, there are two ways a person can become a U.S. citizen – by birth or by naturalization. Naturalization is the process by which aliens can become citizens of the United States. Addressed the issue of naturalization of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Alien applying for U.S. citizenship must apply to the USCIS. The alien must be at least 18 years old and a lawful permanent resident and must be residing in the US for five years immediately preceding the date of application for naturalization. If one parent of the alien is a US citizen or if the alien is the spouse of a US citizen, then separate rules of naturalization will apply. Aliens who have a US citizen relative may be eligible for US citizenship based on the relation to the US citizen.